Home GENERAL NEWS Daystar University Fees Structure 2018

Daystar University Fees Structure 2018

by Victor Matara

Daystar is a Christian liberal arts university in Nairobi, Kenya. Since it’s launch, Daystar University has been priding itself in training broad-minded critically thinking graduates. It has five schools and thirteen academic departments which include School of Communication, School of Arts and Humanities, School of Science, School of Engineering and Health, School of Human and Social Sciences and School of Business and Economics.

Below is an update fee structure of Daystar University for the year 2017 / 2017

(i) Tuition charge per credit hour
a. The total tuition fees per semester for Undergraduate students assumes 16 credit hours at both campuses. A credit hour at Athi River campus is Kshs 5,650 and Nairobi campus is Kshs 6,410.
b. The tuition fees for Diploma in Communication assumes 15 credit hours per semester at Kshs 5,100 per credit hour while other diploma courses assume 15 credit hours at Kshs 3,000 per credit hour.
c. Master’s degree programs in Nairobi campus assumes 12 credit hours per semester at Kshs 7,830 per credit hour.
d. Postgraduate Diploma programmes are at Kshs 4,000 per credit hour.
e. Nursing programme tuition is fixed at Kshs 80,715 per semester.
f. PhD programmes in Nairobi Campus are at Kshs 15,000 per credit hour.
(ii) Accommodation plan

The University has boarding facilities in Athi-River campus. The per semester fees are as follows:

Full board Hostel & Kshs 45,052 (hostel 16,052
Cafeteria & cafeteria 29,000)
Self-catering Units Kshs 15,855
DUPA Hostels Kshs 21,000
(iii) Transport charges for day scholar students
a. To and from Nairobi/Athi River campus is Kshs 20,000.
b. To and from Athi River town/Athi River Campus is Kshs 12, 000.
PLEASE NOTE:
• Catering, hostel, and transport costs are optional.
• Medical fee for the year is Kshs 17,22 7. However medical fees and cafeteria charges may vary depending on the agreement with the respective service providers.
ALL STUDENTS MUST HAVE A COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL COVER.
Orientation fee for foreign students
Boarder Kshs 8,000.
Day scholar Kshs 6,000.

Check Out
6 Interesting Things You Probably Didn't Know about Akothee
ATHI RIVER CAMPUSNAIROBI CAMPUS
Day classes onlyDayEveningNursingDiploma CommunicationPostgraduate
BoarderDay scholarClassClassesProgrammeProgrammeProgramme
KSHKSHKSHKSHKSHKSHKSH
Tuition Fee90,400.0090,400.00102,560.00102,560.0080,715.0076,500.0093,960.00
Examination fee1,250.001,250.00 1,250.001,250.001,250.001,250.001,250.00
Technology fee3,550.003,550.003,550.003,550.003,550.003,550.003,550.00
Sutudent Activity fee2,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.00
Library fee3,500.003,500.003,500.003,500.003,500.003,500.003,500.00
Printing fee200.00200.00200.00200.00200.00200.00200.00
Nursing charge1,835.00
DUPA Annual Subscription500.00500.00500.00500.00500.00
Research Fees1,200.00
Sub-Total101,400.00101,400.00113,560.00113,060.0093,550.0087,500.00105,660.00
Oneoff expenses payable in the first semester only
DUPA Registration fee500.00500.00500.00500.00500.00
Orientation fee7,500.005,500.005,500.005,500.005,500.005,500.005,500.00
Registration fee1,000.001,000.001,00.001,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.00
Caution Money2,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.00
Development fee4,000.004,000.004,000.004,000.004,000.004,000.004,000.00
Alumni fee500.00500.00500.00500.00500.00500.00500.00
CUE Charges1,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.00
Student Card2,500.002,500.002,500.002,500.002,500.002,500.002,500.00
Sub-total19,000 0017,000.0016,000.0016,500.0017,000.0017,000.0016,500.00
TOTAL120,400.00118,400.00129,560.00129,560.00110,550.00104,500.00722,160.00

 

Optional
Accomodation Hostel &

Cafeteria

45,052.00
Self Catering Units15,855,00
DUPA Hostels (For Ladies)21,000.00
Medical17,227.00

 

Acceptable mode of payments are bankers cheques and direct deposit into Daystar University Bank Account :

A/C No. 01120065209800, Co-operative Bank, Athi River Branch.

Direct deposit can be made at any branch of the Co-operative Bank, VISA payments & MPESA at pay bill number 209800.

Copy link