Home Travel Denmark Visa Requirements For Kenyan Citizens

Denmark Visa Requirements For Kenyan Citizens

by Victor Matara

These are the Denmark visa requirements for Kenyan citizens as of 2019. The Kingdom of Denmark is located in Northern Europe which currently has the 36th largest national economy in the world measured by GDP. Its vast tourism industry is one the major contributors to their rapid economic growth. For instance, Denmark tourism industry contributes 250,000 full-time jobs annually out of their 5.731 million population which is 9.0% of total employment.

Long stretches of sandy beaches, cheap and readily accessible beer, jazz festivals, Tivoli Gardens, Nyhavn waterfront,  and 16-century castles such as Kronborg Castle, Rosenborg Castle, Frederiksborg Castle, and Egeskov Castle are some of the top tourist attractions in Denmark. A latest report also ranked Denmark’s education system as the 3rd best in the world which explains why they have many international students in their institutions. By the way, higher education in Denmark is free for students from the EU/EEA ,  Switzerland and for students participating in exchange programmes. For other students, the annual tuition is cheap compared to other first world countries; It ranges from 6,000 to 16,000 Euros in a year.

Considering the few factors we have listed above about Denmark, you can easily tell that moving to Denmark is a dream for many people. However, before you visit Demark from Kenya, one has to apply for a visa first. Below, we have highlighted some of the requirements Kenyan citizens must meet before making their application and the fees involved. Remember that Demark is a Schengen country which means that its visa guarantees you entry to other 26 Schengen countries.

Kenyans travelling to Demark can apply for the following 6 types of visas.

  • Tourist Visit Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Cultural/Sports Visa
  • Visiting Family / Friends Visa
  • Student/ Studies/ Research Visa
  • Medical treatment Visa

1. Denmark Tourist Visit Visa Requirements For Kenyan Citizens 

This type of visa is issued to Kenyans travelling to Denmark for holiday or visiting friends. It allows you to stay for 90 days (3 months) over a period of 180 days (6 months). To be able to apply for a Denmark Visa in Kenya, you have to meet the requirements below.

1. Your Passport must be valid for at least 6 months and have at least 2 blank pages at the time of application. You will be required to produce a  previous passport in original if a new passport has been issued within the last year.

2. Duly filled visa application form. The form must be completed and properly filled in, saved as PDF, printed and then signed by the applicant.

Download the Denmark Visa Application Form here

3. 2 colour photos, not more than 3 months old, passport size (45 mm x 35 mm), full face and taken against a light background.

Check out the photo requirements and specifications for a Danish Visa here. 

4. Preliminary flight booking with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Denmark and a detailed travel itinerary. (Don’t buy an airline ticket before getting a visa) . Flight itinerary is a safer way of submitting a visa application without buying an actual flight ticket which can prove to be expensive if your visa is refused.

5. Proof of hotel accommodation while in Denmark.

6. Individual medical travel insurance (minimum coverage 30,000 Euros). It should cover all costs arising as a result of emergency medical assistance, emergency hospitalization or medical repatriation and should be valid for the duration of the stay in Denmark. Click here to download the list of Approved Insurance Companies in Nairobi.

7. Certified bank statements with a bank referral letter covering at least the last three months. This is to act as a proof of financial stability during your stay in Denmark.

8. Cover letter; This cover letter must be well written and formatted clearly. It must mention the reason you are visiting Denmark, how your trip is being funded, your itinerary and our intention to return to Kenya after your holiday.

9. If employed, a signed letter from current employer containing the following information will be required.

  • The applicant’s personal data, function/profession;
  • Terms of employment (temporary or permanent);
  • Numbers of years with employer/organization;
  • Monthly net salary;
  • Granted leave days;
  • Date and contact details of the employer;

Attach a copy of the Contract of Employment and copies of Pay Slips for the last
three months.

10. If self-employed, copy of Kenya PIN Certificate and certified bank statement with bank referral, letter for business and personal account (at least last three months), copy of Company Registration, the copy of Memorandum of Association and Articles of Association, copy of Business License, if applicable.

11. Retired persons must produce documents proving the pension or other financial support.

1. If still studying, you will be required to provide a signed letter of the school containing the student and parent’s names, date enrolled, grade, leave of absence from the school, number of years at school, school holidays, contact details and name of school representative.

13. If travelling with or without a spouse and/or children: A signed letter from the spouse, photocopy of passport, marriage certificate & birth certificates of the children will be required.

13.  Copy of national ID-card (both sides).

Additional requirements for minors (under 18 years)

  •  Original and copy of birth certificate;
  • Copy of both parents/guardians ID-card or passports;
  •  Written consent letter from both parents/guardians if the child is travelling alone, or
    from the parent that is not accompanying the child when travelling, with an indication of
    telephone and e-mail contacts;
  •  If either one of the parents is absent or deceased, this must be supported by the
    information on the birth certificate, the death certificate or a Court Order for the
    custody;
  •  If the legal guardian(s) is/are someone else apart from the biological parent(s) as
    stated in the birth certificate, a Custody Order must be presented proving the legal
    guardianship;
  •  A letter from school containing the child’s name, the nameS of parents, grade, number of
    years at school, school holidays, contact details, date and name of the school
    representative;
  •  If the child is travelling with a group, a complete list of names of all group members
    travelling, and name of person in charge of the group.
    Please note that applications can be submitted max. three months prior to the planned date of
    departure.

An interview may be required at the Embassy or by phone. The application may need to be referred to the Danish Immigration Service, which will delay the processing time.

Denmark Schengen Tourist Visa Processing Time in Kenya

It takes at least 15 working days to process visa after submission of your application at the Denmark Embassy in Nairobi. Sometimes it takes up to 60 days to process the visa in cases where additional documentation or scrutiny is needed.

Where to submit your visa application

Visa applications for Denmark must be submitted at the Visa Application Centre (VAC) – VFS Global, located at:

VFS Global, Denmark Visa Application Centre,

Parkfield Building, 5th floor,

Muthangari Drive, off Waiyaki Way,

Nairobi.

VFS Denmark Helpline number +254205147905.

Denmark Schengen Tourist Visa Application Fees 

 

 

Visa Category

 

Visa Fees​​ 

 

Adults​​ 

 

7,200

 

Children between 6-12

 

4,200

 

Applicants will be required to load their fees (a deposit of the Embassy Visa Fees and VFS Service Charge Fees and upon confirmation of the amount by the VFS Counter Staff) and after completion of document checks, for the transfer to be done. The VFS Kenya service charge of KES 3509 per application.

Enquire from the Embassy of Denmark Call Centre or the Counter staff for further information on how to make payment

Embassy visa fee and VFS service fee must be paid at the bank and deposit slip presented when applying for the visa at VFS.

Visa Account details:

  • All fee deposits are to be made only in cash. Please do not effect bank transfers.

These are the bank details for visa and service fee deposits:-

Bank: Barclays Bank Kenya Ltd
Account No: 2030 008 491
Currency: Kenyan Shillings
Name: VFS Kenya Ltd – Denmark Holding

Please note: Only non-holders of M-Pesa account can pay VFS service fee and Embassy fee into Barclays Bank Kenya Ltd.,

Check Out
List Of Visa On Arrival Countries for Kenyan Passport Holders 2019

There is an optional Courier facility for the return of processed applications available at a fee of KES 350 for application delivery within Nairobi and KES 750 outside Nairobi (Inclusive of VAT) per application. This is an optional service and needs to be paid over the submission counter.

Embassy of Denmark in Kenya Contacts

Adress

13 Runda Drive

Runda, Nairobi

P.O. Box 40412-00100 GPO
Kenya

Phone number : +254 20 4253000/2195096

Email: [email protected]

Denmark Online Visa Application 

The following steps must be completed:

1.  Go to https://www.visaselfservice.um.dk/

2. Click on ‘Register user’ to create a login if you have not made a login already.

3. When you are logged in click on ‘Individual application’.

4. Fill in the application
Type in the needed information throughout Visa Self Service and read presented texts. If you need to stop before you have completed the form, click ‘Save’ and log out. When you log in again, you find the unfinished application by clicking on ‘Previous applications’ and then it is possible to continue the registration.

5. When the form is completed you will see a summary. Check the data summary and go back if you need to correct mistakes. If you would like to see the final version of your application for Visa, click ‘Print application’

6. Select application fee
Select fee according to fee regulations. For general information about visas and visa fees, see the download column to your right.

7. Reserve payment
If you have selected full or reduced fee, you will be directed to the payment reservation page to reserve the selected amount on your account. When you hand in cover letter and documents at the VFS Global the staff will deduct the money from your account and you will get a receipt.

If you select the wrong fee the embassy will correct the payment according to fee regulations.

8. Sign cover letter.
Print the cover letter and sign it. The VFS Staff will not accept your application before they have received the signed cover letter.

9. Check the status of your application.
When you have handed in the cover letter and all the required documents, VFS will hand over the application to Embassy of Denmark, Nairobi, to start processing your application. Log in to Visa Self Service and click on ‘Previous applications’ to see the status of your application.

2. Denmark Visa Requirements for Business Purposes

1. A signed invitation letter from Denmark i.e Business partner / official contact/event organizers containing the personal data of the applicant, complete details of the travel arranged by the host organizers (confirming purpose, duration of stay, travel and accommodation arrangement in the member state as well as the financial guarantee).

2. Duly filled visa application form. The form must be completed and properly filled in, saved as PDF, printed and then signed by the applicant.

Download the Denmark Visa Application Form here

3.  Your Passport must be valid for at least 6 months and have at least 2 blank pages at the time of application. You will be required to produce a  previous passport in original if a new passport has been issued within the last year.

4. Cover letter; This cover letter must be well written and formatted clearly. It must mention the reason you are visiting Denmark, how your trip is being funded, your itinerary and our intention to return to Kenya after the business trip.

5.  2 colour photos, not more than 3 months old, passport size (45 mm x 35 mm), full face and taken against a light background.

Check out the photo requirements and specifications for a Danish Visa here. 

6.  Preliminary flight booking with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Denmark and a detailed travel itinerary. (Don’t buy an airline ticket before getting a visa) . Flight itinerary is a safer way of submitting a visa application without buying an actual flight ticket which can prove to be expensive if your visa is refused.

7. Certified bank statements with a bank referral letter covering at least the last three months. This is to act as a proof of financial stability during your stay in Denmark.

8. Individual medical travel insurance (minimum coverage 30,000 Euros). It should cover all costs arising as a result of emergency medical assistance, emergency hospitalization or medical repatriation and should be valid for the duration of the stay in Denmark. Click here to download the list of Approved Insurance Companies in Nairobi.

9. If employed, a signed letter from current employer containing the following information will be required.

  • The applicant’s personal data, function/profession;
  • Terms of employment (temporary or permanent);
  • Numbers of years with employer/organization;
  • Monthly net salary;
  • Granted leave days;
  • Date and contact details of the employer;

10. If you are self‐employed, please submit

  • Copy of Kenya PIN Certificate
  • Proof of registration with the relevant authorities (e.g. Registration Certificate and Memorandum & Articles of Association)
  • Bank statements pertaining to the said business (last 3 months).

11. A detailed schedule of your business meetings.

12. Regarding the applicant’s expenses during the stay in Denmark, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

13. Company covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)

14. Proof of financial resources of the applicant: Recent pay slips + a recent certified bank statement for the last 3 months.

15. Original and copy of marriage certificate, original and a copy of birth certificates of self, spouse and children, if applicable.

16. Copy of national ID-card (both sides)

Denmark Study Visa Requirements and documents

1. Acceptance letter from the Danish institution.

The letter of acceptance must contain the following information:

  • The applicant’s personal data;
  • An indication of the course that the applicant has been admitted to/what research work to be done
  •  Course/research duration;
  •  Who will be responsible for supporting the applicant financially during the stay in the Member State
  • Date and contact detail.

If attending a course, which requires prior registration, proof of registration details and receipt for payment of registration fee.

2. Duly filled visa application form. The form must be completed and properly filled in, saved as PDF, printed and then signed by the applicant.

Download the Denmark Visa Application Form here

3. Your Passport must be valid for at least 6 months and have at least 2 blank pages at the time of application. You will be required to produce a  previous passport in original if a new passport has been issued within the last year.

4.  2 colour photos, not more than 3 months old, passport size (45 mm x 35 mm), full face and taken against a light background.

Check out the photo requirements and specifications for a Danish Visa here. 

5. Language proficiency proof

6. Minimum funds proof (around 1000 EUR/month)

7. Proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself while living in Denmark and for the return to Kenya.

8.A detailed information regarding your study programme.

9. Your transcript of academic record

10. Travel medical insurance valid for your entire stay in  Denmark. The insurance should cover at least EUR 30,000 and be valid in all the Schengen Member States.

11. Original and a copy of marriage certificate, original and copy of birth certificates of self, spouse and children, if applicable.

12. Certified bank statements with bank referral letter covering at least the last three months.

13. Signed letter from your educational institution containing your personal data, the name of the institution, contact details, course enrolment and the number of year at the current institution.

14. Documents relating to a personal establishment to Kenya, like an employment contract, enrolment for studies, rental agreements, title deeds, etc

15. Accommodation, or proof of sufficient means to cover accommodation.

Remember that if you are planning to stay in Denmark for more than three months, you will need to apply for a Danish residence permit. The documents you will need are similar to those needed for a visa. You should apply at least 2 months before your university degree programme starts. It may take up to up to 6 months to get your Danish residence permit.

Please note that applications can be submitted three months prior to the planned date of departure. An interview may be required at the Embassy or by phone. The application may need to be referred to the Danish Immigration Service, which will delay the processing time.

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap