Home GENERAL NEWS List Of 47 Counties In Kenya and Their Speakers

List Of 47 Counties In Kenya and Their Speakers

by John Nyabuto

According to the 2010 Kenyan Constitution, each county assembly shall have a speaker elected by the county assembly from among persons who are not members of the assembly.
A sitting of the county assembly shall, therefore, be presided over by the speaker of the assembly; or in the absence of the speaker, another member of the assembly elected by the assembly.

The roles of the speaker are;

  • Presiding over all debates of the County Assembly and enforces the observance of the Constitution, the Standing Orders, relevant statute and Assembly traditions, procedures and practices.
  • Administering the oath of affirmation or allegiance to Members and issuing writs for vacant County Assembly seats.
  • Protecting the rights of the minority while making sure that the majority have their way.
  • Organizing the business of the House as he/she is the Chairman of the House Business Committee.
  • Ensuring that the dignity of the County Assembly and by extension, Assembly, is upheld and its rights and privileges are not abused.
  • The Speaker is the final authority on all matters touching on the interpretation and application of the practice and procedure of Assembly at all times.

Here is a list of all the speakers from the 47 Counties in Kenya.

Code

 ​​ ​​​​ County

 ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Speaker

1

Mombasa 

Aharub Ebrahim

2

Kwale

Sammy Ruwa

3

Kilifi

Kadhua Jimmy Kahindi

4

Tana River

Nkaduda Michael Justin

5

Lamu

Mohammed Hashim Salim

6

Taita–Taveta

Maghanga Meshack

7

Garissa

Ahmed Ibrahim Abass

8

Wajir

Ibrahim Ahmed Yakub

9

Mandera

Mohamed Adan Khalif

10

Marsabit

Matthew Loltome​​ 

11

Isiolo

Hussein Halake Roba​​ 

12

Meru

Joseph Kaberia

13

Tharaka-Nithi

David John Mbaya

14

Embu

Josiah Thiriku

15

Kitui

George M. Ndoto

16

Machakos

Florence Mwangangi

17

Makueni

Douglas Mbilu

18

Nyandarua

Wahome Ndegwa

19

Nyeri

John Kaguchia

20

Kirinyaga

David Wachira Gathanda

21

Murang’a

Nduati Kariuki

22

Kiambu

Stephen Ndichu

23

Turkana

Erastus Lokaale​​ 

24

West Pokot

Catherine Mukenyang

25

Samburu

Solomon Lempere

26

Trans-Nzoia

Joshua Werunga

27

Uasin Gishu

David Kiplagat

28

Elgeyo-Marakwet

Philemon Sabulei  ​​ ​​​​ 

29

Nandi

Joshua Kiptoo

30

Baringo

William Kamket

31

Laikipia

Patrick Waigwa Biliha

32

Nakuru

Joel Maina Kairu

33

Narok

Nick Kamwaro  ​​​​ 

34

Kajiado

Johnson Osoi

35

Kericho

Dominic Rono

36

Bomet

Geoffrey ​​ Kipngetich Korir

37

Kakamega

Buluma Morris Indakwa

38

Vihiga

Mudeizi Mbone​​ 

39

Bungoma

Emmanuel Situma

40

Busia

Benard Mubinja Wamalwa

41

Siaya

George Okode

42

Kisumu

Onyango Oloo

43

Homa Bay

Elizabeth Atieno Ayoo

44

Migori

Boaz Okoth

45

Kisii

David O. Kombo

46

Nyamira

Joash Nyamoko

47

Nairobi 

Beatrice Elachi

 

Check Out
US Army Recruitment Requirements In Kenya 2019

 

ALSO READ:  List Of 47 Counties In Kenya and Their Headquarters

Copy link