List Of Elected Members Of Parliament (MPs) in Kenya 2022

This is a new list of all elected members of parliament in Kenya as per the 2022 general election. MPs have a duty to represent the will of the people who elected them to Parliament. Members of parliament in Kenya are involved in the making and amending of laws.

Below is a list of all the 290 elected MPs in Kenya with their respective constituencies and parties.

New List: Elected Members Of Parliament (MPs) in Kenya 2022

Constituency  MP Party
Mombasa County MPs
Changamwe Shimbwa Omar Mwinyi ODM
Jomvu Bady  Bady Twalib ODM
Kisauni Bedzimba  Rashid Juma ODM
Nyali Mohamed  Mohamed Ali UDA
Likoni Mboko Mishi Juma Khamisi ODM
Mvita Machele Mohamed Soud ODM
Kwale County MPs
Msambweni Bader Salim Feisal UDA
Lungalunga Mangale Munga Chiforomodo UDM
Matuga Kassim Sawa Tandaza ANC
Kinango Samuel Gonzi Rai PAA
Kilifi County MPs
Kilifi North Owen Yaa Baya UDA
Kilifi South Richard Ken Chonga ODM
Kaloleni Paul Kahindi Katana ODM
Rabai Anthony Kenga Mupe PAA
Ganze Charo Kenneth Kazungu Tungule PAA
Malindi Amina Laura Mnyazi ODM
Magarini Harrison Garama Kombe ODM
Tana River County MPs
Garsen Ali Wario Guyo ODM
Galole Said Buya Hiribae ODM
Bura Yakub Dubow Kuno UPIA
Lamu County MPs
Lamu East Ruweida Mohamed Obo Jubilee
Lamu West Muthama Stanley Muiruri Jubilee
Taita Taveta County MPs
Taveta John Okano Bwire Wiper
Wundanyi Danson Mwashako Mwakuwona Wiper
Mwatate Peter Mbogho Shake Jubilee
Voi Khamis Chome Abdi Wiper
Garissa County MPs
Garissa Township Aden Bare Duale UDA
Balambala Abdi Omar Shurie Jubilee
Lagdera Abdikadir Hussein Mohamed ODM
Dadaab Farah Maalim Wiper
Fafi Farah Salah Yakub UDA
Ijara Abdi Ali Abdi NAP-K
Wajir North Ibrahim Abdi Saney UDA
Wajir East Aden Daudi Mohamed Jubilee
Wajir County MPs
Tarbaj Hussein Abdi Barre UDA
Wajir West Yussuf Mohamed Farah ODM
Eldas Adan Keynan Wehliye Jubilee
Wajir South Mohamed Aden Adow ODM
Mandera County MPs
Mandera West Adan Haji Yussuf UDM
Banissa Kulow Maalim Hassan UDM
Mandera North Bashir Sheikh Abdullahi UDM
Mandera South Abdul Ebrahim Haro UDM
Mandera East Husseinweytan Mohamed Abdirahman ODM
Lafey Mohamed Abdi Abdirahman Jubilee
Marsabit County MPs
Moyale Guyo Waqo Jaldesa UPIA
North Horr Adhe Wario Guyo KANU
Saku Dido Ali Raso UDA
Isiolo County MPs
Laisamis Joseph Lekuton UDM
Isiolo North Joseph Samal Lomwa Jubilee
Isiolo South Bidu Mohamed Tubi Jubilee
Meru County MPs
Igembe South John Paul Mwirigi UDA
Igembe Central Kiili Daniel Karitho Jubilee
Igembe North Julius Taitumu M’Anaiba UDA
Tigania West John Kanyuithia Mutunga UDA
Tigania East Lawrence Mpuru Aburi NOPEU
North Imenti Rahim Dawood Abdul Independent
Buuri Rindikiri Mugambi Murwithania UDA
Central Imenti Moses Nguchine Kirima UDA
South Imenti Dr Shadrack Mwiti Ithinji Jubilee
Tharaka Nithi County MPs
Maara Japhet Miriti Kareke UDA
Chuka-

Igambang’ombe

Patrick Munene Ntwiga UDA
Tharaka George Gitonga Murugara UDA
Embu County MPs
Manyatta John Gitonga Mwaniki UDA
Runyenjes Eric Muchangi Njiru UDA
Mbeere South Bernard Muriuki Nebart Independent
Mbeere North Geoffrey Kariuki

Kiringa

DP
Kitui County MPs
Mwingi North Paul Musyimi Nzengu Wiper
Mwingi West Charles Ngusya Nguna Wiper
Mwingi Central Gideon Mutemi Mulyungi Wiper
Kitui West Edith Vethi Nyenze Wiper
Kitui Rural David Mwalika Mboni Wiper
Kitui Central Makali Benson Mulu Wiper
Kitui East Nimrod Mbithuka Mbai UDA
Kitui South Rachael Kaki Nyamai Jubilee
Machakos County MPs
Masinga Joshua Mbithi Mutua Independent
Yatta Robert Ngui Basil Wiper
Kangundo Fabian Kyule Muli GDDP
Matungulu Stephen Mutinda Mule Wiper
Kathiani Robert Mbui Wiper
Mavoko Patrick Makau King’ola Wiper
Machakos Town Caleb Mutiso Mule Maendeleo Chap Chap
Mwala Vincent Musyoka Musau UDA
Makueni County MPs
Mbooni Erastus Kivasu Nzioka  Wiper
Kilome Thuddeus Kithua Nzambia Wiper
Kaiti Joshua Kivinda Kimilu Wiper
Makueni Suzanne Ndunge Kiamba Wiper
Kibwezi West Eckomas Mwengi Mutuse Maendeleo Chap Chap
Kibwei East Jessica Nduku Kiko Wiper
Nyandarua County MPs
Kinangop Thuku Zachary Kwenya Jubilee
Kipipiri Muhia Wanjiku UDA
Olkalou Kiaraho David Njuguna Jubilee
Oljorok Michael Mwangi Muchira UDA
Ndaragwa George N Gachagua UDA
Nyeri County MPs
Tetu Geoffrey Wandeto Mwangi UDA
Kieni Antony Njoroge Wainaina UDA
Mathira Eric Mwangi Kahugu UDA
Othaya Micheal Wambugu Wainaina UDA
Mukurweini Kaguchia John Philip UDA
Nyeri Town Duncan Maina Mathenge UDA
Kirinyaga County MPs
Mwea Mary Maingi UDA
Gichugu Robert Gichimu Githinji UDA
Ndia George Macharia Kariuki UDA
Kirinyaga Central Joseph Gachoki Gitari UDA
Murang’a County MPs
Kangema Peter Irungu Kihungi UDA
Mathioya Edwin Mugo Gichuki UDA
Kiharu Samson Ndindi Nyoro UDA
Kigumo Joseph Kamau Munyoro UDA
Maragwa Mary Wamaua Waithira UDA
Kandara Alice Muthoni Wahome UDA
Gatanga Wakili Edward Muriu UDA
Kiambu County MPs
Gatundu South Gabriel Gathuka Kagombe UDA
Gatundu North Elijah Njore Njoroge Independent
Juja George Koimburi Ndung’u UDA
Thika Town Alice Wambui Ng’ang’a UDA
Ruiru Simon Ng’ang’a Kingara UDA
Githunguri Gathoni Wamuchomba UDA
Kiambu John Machua Waithaka UDA
Kiambaa John Njuguna Wanjiku UDA
Kabete James Githua Kamau Wamacukuru UDA
Kikuyu Anthony Kimani Ichung’wah UDA
Limuru John Kiragu Chege UDA
Lari Joseph Mburu Kahangara UDA
Turkana County MPs
Turkana North Paul Ekwom Nabuin ODM
Turkana West Daniel Epuyo Nanok UDA
Turkana Central Joseph Namuar Emathe UDA
Loima Protus Ewesit Akuja UDA
Turkana South John Ariko Namoit ODM
Turkana East Nicholas Ngikor Nixon Jubilee
West Pokot County MPs
Kapenguria Samwel Moroto Chumel UDA
Sigor Peter Lochakapong UDA
Kacheliba  Titus Lotee KUP
Pokot South David Pkosing KUP
Samburu County MPs
Samburu West Josephine Naisula Lesuuda KANU
Samburu North Dominic Eli Letipila UDA
Samburu East Jackson Lekumontare Lentoijoni KANU
Trans Nzoia County MPs
Kwanza Ferdinand Kevin Wanyonyi FORD KENYA
Endebes Robert Pukose UDA
Saboti Caleb Amisi Luyai ODM
Kiminini Maurice Kakai Bisau DAP-K
Cherangany Patrick Simiyu Barasa DAP-K
Uasin Gishu County MPs
Soy David Kiplagat UDA
Turbo Janet Jepkemboi Sitienei UDA
Moiben Phylis Jepkemoi Bartoo UDA
Ainabkoi Kiprono Samwel Chepkonga UDA
Kapseret Oscar Kipchumba Sudi UDA
Kesses Julius Kipletting Rutto UDA
Elgeyo Marakwet County MPs
Marakwet East David Kongogo Bowen UDA
Marakwet West Timothy Kipchumba Toroitich Independent
Keiyo North Adams Kipsanai Korir UDA
Keiyo South Gideon Kimaiyo Kipkoech UDA
Nandi County County MPs
Tinderet Julius Meli Kipbiwot UDA
Aldai Marianne Jebet Kitany UDA
Nandi Hills Bernard Kibor Kitur UDA
Chesumei Paul Kibichy Biego UDA
Emgwen Josses Kiptoo Kosgey UDA
Mosop Abraham Kipsang Kirwa UDA
Baringo County MPs
Tiaty William Kamket Kassait KANU
Baringo North Joseph Makilap Kipkoros UDA
Baringo Central Joshua Chepyegon Kandie UDA
Baringo South Charles Kamuren UDA
Mogotio Reuben Kiborek Kipngor UDA
Eldama Ravine Musa Cherutich Sirma UDA
Laikipia County MPs

Laikipia West               Stephen Wachira Karani                       UDA

Laikipia East Festus Mwangi Kiunjuri TSP
Laikipia North Sarah Paulata Korere Jubilee
Nakuru County MPs
Molo Francis Kuria Kimani UDA
Njoro Charity Kathambi Chepkwony UDA
Naivasha Jayne Wanjiru Njeri UDA
Gilgil Martha Wangari Wanjira UDA
Kuresoi South Joseph Kipkosgei Tonui UDA
Kuresoi North Mutai Alfred Kiprono UDA
Subukia Samuel Kinuthia Gachobe UDA
Rongai Paul Chebor UDA
Bahati Irene Njoki Mrembo Jubilee
Nakuru Town West Samwel Arama Jubilee
Nakuru Town East David Gikaria UDA
Narok County MPs
Kilgoris Julius Lekakeny ole Sunkuli KANU
Emurua Dikirr Johana Ng’eno Kipyegon UDA
Narok North Agnes Mantaine Pareyio Jubilee
Narok East Lemanken Aramat UDA
Narok South Ole Ntutu Kitilai Independent
Narok West Gabriel Koshal Tongoyo UDA
Kajiado County MPs
Kajiado North Onesmus Ngogoyo Nguro UDA
Kajiado Central Elijah Memusi Kanchory ODM
Kajiado East Kakuta Maimai Hamisi ODM
Kajiado West Sunkuyia George Risa UDA
Kajiado South Parashina Samuel Sakimba ODM
Kericho County MPs
Kipkelion East Joseph Kimutai Cherorot UDA
Kipkelion West Hilary Kiplangat Kosgei UDA
Ainamoi Benjamin Kipkirui Langat UDA
Bureti Kibet Kirui Komingoi UDA
Belgut Nelson Koech UDA
Sigowet/Soin Justice Kipsang Kemei UDA
Bomet County MPs
Sotik Francis Kipyegon Arap Sigei UDA
Chepalungu Victor Kipngetich Koech CCM
Bomet East Richard Kipkemoi Yegon UDA
Bomet Central Richard Cheruiyot Kilel UDA
Konoin Brighton Leonard Yegon UDA
Kakamega County MPs
Lugari Nabwera Daraja Nabii ODM
Likuyani Innocent Maino Mugabe ODM
Malava Moses Malulu Injendi ANC
Lurambi Titus Khamala Mukhwana ODM
Navakholo Emmanuel Wangwe ODM
Mumias West Johnson Manya Naicca ODM
Mumias East Peter Kalerwa Salasya DAP-K
Matungu Peter Oscar Nabulindo ODM
Butere Nicholas S. Tindi Mwale ODM
Khwisero Christopher Aseka Wangaya ODM
Shinyalu Fredrick Lusuli Ikana ANC
Ikolomani Bernard Masaka Shinali ODM
Vihiga County MPs
Vihiga Kivai Ernest Ogesi Kagesi ANC
Sabatia Sloya Clement Logova UDA
Hamisi Charles Gumini Gimose ANC
Luanda Dick Maungu Oyugi DAP-K
Emuhaya Milemba Jeremiah Omboko ANC
Bungoma County MPs
Mt Elgon Fred Kapondi Chesebe UDA
Sirisia John Waluke Koyi Jubilee
Kabuchai Joseph Simiyu Wekesa Majimbo FORD-K
Bumula Nelson Jack Wamboka DAPK
Kanduyi John Okwisia Makali FORD- KENYA
Webuye East Martin Pepela Wanyonyi FORD-K
Webuye West Daniel Wanyama Sitati UDA
Kimilili Didmus Wekesa Barasa Mutua UDA
Tongaren John Chikati Murumba FORD-K
Busia County MPs
Teso North Edward Kaunya Oku ODM
Teso South Mary Emaase Otucho UDA
Nambale Geoffrey Ekesa Mulanya Independent
Matayos Geoffrey Makokha Odanga ODM
Butula Joseph H Maero ODM
Funyula Wilberforce Ojiambo Oundo ODM
Budalangi Raphael Sauti Bitta Wanjala ODM
Siaya County MPs
Ugenya David Ouma Ochieng MDG
Ugunja James Opiyo Wandayi ODM
Alego Usonga Samuel Onunga Atandi ODM
Gem Elisha Ochieng Odhiambo ODM
Bondo Gideon Ochanda Ogolla ODM
Rarieda Paul Otiende Amollo ODM
Kisumu County MPs
Kisumu East Shakeel Ahmed Shabbir Ahmed Independent
Kisumu West Rozaah Akinyi Buyu ODM
Kisumu Central Joshua Odongo Oron ODM
Seme James Wambura Nyikal ODM
Nyando Okello Jared Odoyo ODM
Muhoroni James Onyango Oyoo ODM
Nyakach Joshua Aduma Owuor ODM
Homa Bay County MPs
Kasipul Charles Ong’ondo Were ODM
Kabondo Kasipul Eve Akinyi Obara ODM
Karachuonyo Andrew Adipo  Okuome ODM
Rangwe Lilian Achieng Gogo ODM
Homa Bay Town George Peter Opondo Kaluma ODM
Ndhiwa Martins Peters Owino ODM
Suba North Millie Odhiambo ODM
Suba South Caroli Omondi ODM
Migori County MPs
Rongo Abuor Paul ODM
Awendo John Walter Owino ODM
Suna East Junet Mohamed ODM
Suna West Peter Francis Masara ODM
Uriri Mark Ogolla Nyamita ODM
Nyatike Tom Mboya Odege ODM
Kuria West Mathias Nyamabe Robi UDA
Kuria East Maisori Marwa Kitayama Kemero UDA
Kisii County MPs
Bonchari Onchoke Charles Mamwacha UPA
South Mugirango Silvanus Osoro Onyiego UDA
Bomachoge Borabu Nolfason Obadiah Barongo ODM
Bobasi Innocent Obiri Momanyi Wiper
Bomachoge Chache Miruka Ondieki Alfah UDA
Nyaribari Masaba Daniel Ogwoka Manduku ODM
Nyaribari Chache Zaheer Jhanda UDA
Kitutu  Chache North Nyakundi Japheth Mokaya UDA
Kitutu Chache South Antoney Kibagendi ODM
Nyamira County MPs
Kitutu Masaba Clive Ombane Gisairo ODM
West Mugirango Stephen M. Mogaka Jubilee
North Mugirango Joash Nyamache Nyamoko UDA
Borabu Patrick Kibagendi Osero ODM
Nairobi County MPs
Westlands Timothy Wanyonyi Wetangula ODM
Dagoretti North Beatrice Kadeveresia Elachi ODM
Dagoretti South John Kiarie Waweru UDA
Langata Phelix Odiwuor Khodhe ODM
Kibra Peter Ochieng Orero ODM
Roysambu Augustine Kamande Mwafrika UDA
Kasarani Ronald Kamwiko Karauri Independent
Ruaraka Kajwang Tom Joseph Francis ODM
Embakasi South Julius Musili Mawathe Wiper
Embakasi North James Mwangi Gakuya UDA
Embakasi Central Mejjadonk Benjamin Gathiru UDA
Embakasi East Babu Owino Paul Ongili ODM
Embakasi West Mark Samuel Muriithi Mwenje Jubilee
Makadara George Aladwa Omwera ODM
Kamukunji Abdi Yusuf Hassan Jubilee
Starehe Mwago Amos Maina Jubilee
Mathare Anthony Tom Oluoch ODM

 

Members Of Parliament (MPs) Salary In Kenya

According to a recent gazette notice by the Salaries and Remuneration Commission (SRC), a member of parliament (MP) gets a monthly salary of Ksh 710,000.  Below is a breakdown of the pay.

Members Of Parliament (MPs) Salary And Allowances In Kenya
Basic Salary Ksh 426,000
House Allowance Ksh 150,000
Market Adjustment Ksh 134,000
Total Salary Per Month Ksh 710,000

Check out:

Victor Matara

I help you to save time and live more with the most up-to-date lists, guides, reviews, and advice.