List of Principal Secretaries In Kenya 2020

This is a list of all principal secretaries in Kenya as of 2020. A principal secretary is tasked with the administration of a state department. Below are the functions and responsibilities of a principal secretary. There are 44 principal secretaries in Kenya.

Duties and Responsibilities of Principal Secretaries in Kenya 

  • Implementing government policies and the Strategic Plan for the State Department.
  • Facilitating the achievement of the goals and objectives of Government and Inter-Governmental programs and projects.
  • Developing and implementing an effective performance management system.
  • Ensuring efficient and effective utilization of Financial, Human and other Resources in the State Department. This includes submitting regular statutory reports.
  • Promoting high standards of professional ethics in the operations of their respective departments.

Principal Secretary Salary In Kenya 

The gross monthly salary attached to this post is Ksh.765,188.00 plus other benefits as determined by the Salaries and Remuneration Commission.

List of Principal Secretaries In Kenya 2020

 

 

​​ 

​​ 

Ministry

​​ 

Principal Secretaries

​​ 

​​ 

1

 

Interior & Citizen Services

 

Karanja Kibicho

​​ 

2

 

Correctional Services

 

Zeinabu Hussein

​​ 

3

 

The National Treasury

 

Julius Muia

​​ 

4

 

Planning

 

Torome Saitoti

​​ 

5

 

Public Works

 

Gordon Kihalangwa

​​ 

6

 

Foreign Affairs

 

Macharia Kamau

​​ 

7

 

Sports

 

Joe Okudo

​​ 

8

 

Environment & Forestry

 

Chris Kiptoo

​​ 

9

 

Cooperatives

 

Ali Ismail

​​ 

10

 

Health

 

Susan Mochache

​​ 

11

 

Livestock

 

Harry Kimutai

​​ 

12

 

Crop Development & Agricultural Research

 

Hamadi Iddi Boga

​​ 

13

 

Wildlife Services

 

Fred Segor

​​ 

14

 

Broadcasting & Telecommunications

 

Esther Koimett

​​ 

15

 

Defense

 

Mohamed Ibrahim

​​ 

16

 

Industrialization

 

Francis Owino

17

Infrastructure

Paul Mwangi

18

Housing & Urban Development

Charles Hinga

19

Shipping & Maritime

Nancy Karigithu

20

Devolution

Charles Sunkuli

21

ASALS

Micah Powon

22

ICT & Innovation

Jerome Ochieng

23

Culture & Heritage

Josephta Mukobe

 

24

 

Early Learning & Basic Education

 

Richard Belio Kipsang

25

Fisheries & Blue Economy

Japhet Nthiba

 

26

 

East Africa Community

 

Kevit Desai

 

27

 

Post Training & Skills Development

 

Alfred Cheruiyot

 

28

 

Regional Development

 

Margaret Mwakima

 

29

 

Social Protection

 

Nelson Marlwa

 

30

 

Labour

 

Peter Tum

31

Water, Sanitation, & Irrigation

 

Joseph Irungu

 

32

 

Lands

 

Nicholas Muraguri

 

33

 

Energy

 

Joseph Njoroge

 

34

 

 

Petroleum

 

Andrew Nganga

 

35

 

Tourism

 

Safina Kwekwe

 

36

 

Youth Affairs

 

Julius Korir

 

37

 

Gender Affairs

 

Collette Suda

 

38

 

Trade

 

John Weru

 

39

 

Vocational & Technical Training

 

Jwan oUMA

 

40

 

Public Service

 

Mary Kimonye

 

41

 

University Education & Research

 

Simon Nabukwesi

 

42

 

Transport

 

Simon Kitungu

 

43

 

Mining & Petroleum

 

Peter ​​ Kaberia

 

44

 

Physical Planning

 

Enosh Momanyi Onyango