Home Travel Norway Visa Requirements For Kenyan Citizens

Norway Visa Requirements For Kenyan Citizens

by Victor Matara

These are the Norway visa requirements for Kenyan citizens as of 2019. Norway is a Schengen country located in Northern Europe bordering Denmark, Finland and Russia.  It’s the 9th richest country in the world with a GDP per capita of  $59,302, thanks to the discovery of oil and gas off its coast in the 1960s which gave the country a massive economic boost and today Norway is one of the world’s leading petroleum exporters.

The oil-rich country is also a major attraction for tourists from all over the world. In fact, the World Economic Forum’s Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Report ranked it as the 18th best in 2017. The main attractions of Norway are its bird-indented coastline, mountains, ski resorts, lakes and woods. Towns like Oslo, Alesund, Bergen, Stavanger, Trondheim and Tromso are also popular tourist destinations in Norway.

Norway being a Schengen country, simply means that it’s visa automatically gives you an access to other 26 countries without being stopped at the border points.  On this article, we are going to look at all the requirements one must meet before applying for a Norwegian Visa. We will highlight the types of Visas available for Kenyans, documents required, processing time and the charges.

1.Norway Tourist Visa Requirements For Kenyan Citizens

This type of Visa is given to Kenyans wishing to enter Norway or other Schengen countries for up to 90 days over a period of 180 days i.e in a context of tourism, a visit to relatives/friends, public assignment, business travel, study visit or any other activities that do not require a residence permit.

Requirements 

1. Your Passport must be valid for at least 3 months and have at least 2 blank pages at the time of application.

2. Cover letter; This cover letter must be well written and formatted clearly. It must mention the reason you are visiting Norway, how your trip is being funded, your itinerary and our intention to return to Kenya after your holiday.

3.One recent passport-sized colour photo (45 mm x 35 mm), not more than six months old, ( full face and taken against a light background.

4. Duly filled in and signed questionnaire.

5. Copy of your flight itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Norway. (Don’t buy an airline ticket before getting a visa) . Flight itinerary is a safer way of submitting a visa application without buying an actual flight ticket which can prove to be expensive if your visa is refused.

6. A signed Invitation letter from your family or friends in Norway –  Their address and phone number may be required

7.  Copy of your Schengen medical travel insurance which covers all costs that could arise as a result of emergency medical assistance, emergency hospitalization or medical repatriation. The insurance should cover costs of at least EUR 30,000 and be valid for the duration of the stay in all the Schengen countries. See the list of insurance companies recognised by the Schengen Embassies in Kenya here.

8. Proof of accommodation while in Norway. A detailed travel Itinerary of the planned trip or a schedule of activities together with a confirmed hotel booking, complete with names and contact details of the hotel and hotel voucher will be required.

9. Copy of your host’s passport or Residence Permit, if its a private visit.

10.Proof of sufficient financial resources of the applicant. Recent pay slips, a recent certified bank statement for the last 3 months will be required. You can also provide a guarantee form in original and copy.

11. If you are employed,  provide a signed employer’s letter, dated, with contact details of  employer and personal data of the applicant, leave of absence from the local company or organization showing position, salary, date of hiring, type of employment (permanent or temporary), date of return to work, purpose of visit as well as financial guarantee. If finances are met by the company, a recent certified bank statement for the last 3 months will be required.

12. If you are self‐employed, please submit

  • Copy of Kenya PIN Certificate
  • Proof of registration with the relevant authorities (e.g. Registration Certificate and Memorandum & Articles of Association)
  • Bank statements pertaining to the said business (last 3 months).

13.If retired: Submit documents proving your pension or other financial support. Any other documents relating to your personal establishment in Kenya like title deeds or lease agreements.

14. If you are a civil servant: A signed Employer’s letter from the Ministry/Organization you are currently
based (stating purpose, duration of stay, accommodation arrangements, financial guarantee and travel health insurance)

15.Copy of the national ID card (both sides) or proof of legal stay in Kenya.g. Kenyan residence permit or re-entry stamp in the passport for non-Kenyans.

16. Copy of Certificate of Birth/Marriage/Divorce if applicable

17. If you are visiting your family in Norway, you may be required to provide the following documents;

  • Documentation of legal stay of the family member or friend living in Norway in terms of:
  • Copy of Norwegian Residence Permit Card or Norwegian Passport or valid Visa for NorwayCopies of relevant Certificates of Birth and Marriage documenting family relations e.g:
  • To visit your daughter/son; provide a copy of her/his Certificate of Birth
  • To visit your sibling; a copy of her/his Certificate of Birth
  • To visit your mother/father; a copy of your Certificate of Birth
  • To visit your wife/husband; a copy of your Certificate of Marriage
  • To visit other family members; provide copies of relevant Certificates documenting family relations.

18. Proof of payment of the visa fee, i.e. the printed receipt from Application Portal when registering online.

19.If unaccompanied minor; signed parental consent with contact and copy of both parents’/guardians IDs.

20. If still studying, you will be required to provide a signed letter of the school containing the student and parent’s names, date enrolled, grade, leave of absence from the school, number of years at school, school holidays, contact details and name of school representative.

If you are visiting Norway for a business visit, the following additional documents will be required.

  • Invitation letter from the Norwegian company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit.The letter must specify the business relationship you have with the person you are visiting and what you will be doing during the time you are in the country. It is a good idea for you to attach an itinerary of the business activities to the invitation letter so you can show what you have planned to work on during your time there.You must also attach a letter from your employer confirming that you are an employee in a specific company and the details of your work. This includes your job position, dates of employment, salary, and why it is necessary for you to leave the country for business purposes.
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during your stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.
  • A detailed schedule of your business meetings.

Online registration

Before you can hand in your passport and other documentation, you must register your application in the Application Portal. If this is the first time that you are registering an application in the portal, you will first need to create a user account.

Start your online registration HERE

Once you have registered, you will receive confirmation by email, with a cover letter attached. The cover letter will confirm that you have filled in the application form and paid the fee. You need to print this letter and submit it together with the other required documentation at the VFS Norway Visa Application Centre in Nairobi.

Norway Tourist Visa Application Fees For Kenyan Citizens 

 

Category

Visa Fees ​​ in Euros

Adults

EUR 60

Children aged from 6 to 12

 

EUR 35

Children up to 6 years old

 

Free

The fee is paid when registering the application in the portal.  You will be charged a service of Ksh 3,509 when submitting your documents at the VFS Norway Visa Application Centre in Nairobi.

Norway Tourist Visa Processing Time 

The processing time for applications is normally up to 15 calendar days after the Embassy has received the application. In some cases, applications are sent to the Directorate of Immigration (UDI), and the processing time for these may be up to 30 days.

You will be notified by SMS when your application has been processed.

VFS Norway Visa Application Centre in Nairobi Contacts

You can call the Norway Visa Application Centre on +254 2051479 07 or visit their Office premises.

Office Address: 
VFS Norway Visa Application Centre
5th Floor, Parkfield Building,
Muthangari Drive,
Off Waiyaki Way,
Opposite Safaricom House,
Westlands, Nairobi

Passport submission timings: 08:00-15:00

Passport Collection Timings: 11:00-15:30, Monday-Friday

Email: – [email protected]

N/B

  • You should apply well in advance and at the latest 15 days before you plan to travel. You can submit your application up to three months before your planned departure.
  • When submitting the relevant document the original must be presented
  • An interview may be required at the Embassy or by phone
  • You may be asked to provide further information or documentary evidence in addition to the above guidelines

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap