Home GENERAL NEWS Requirements For Permanent Residency in Kenya

Requirements For Permanent Residency in Kenya

by Victor Matara

Immigrating to Kenya is an important and one of the most complex decisions one can make in their life. On this post, you are going to learn how to get permanent residency in Kenya. The diversity of culture, communities, climate, lifestyle, wildlife and it’s strong economy makes Kenya the best country one can immigrate to in East Africa. The permanent residence requirements below are applicable to four categories of applicants; Ex-citizens of Kenya, lawful residents of Kenya, children of Kenyan citizens and spouses of Kenyan citizens.

1.Ex-Citizens of Kenya

This category is applicable to people who were Kenyan citizens by birth but now have renounced or lost citizenship status or denied the opportunity by their countries of domicile from holding dual citizenship.  The children and spouses of the above-mentioned applicants must also meet the requirements below when applying for permanent residency in Kenya.

1. An application letter stating why you should be guaranteed the Kenyan citizenship back.

2. Duly filled Form 23. Download it here. 

3. Duly filled questionnaire for intending applicants. Download it here. 

4. Proof of Previous Kenya Citizenship; Copy of birth certificate/ Identity card/ Passport.

5. Certified copy of the current passport

6. 2 current passport-sized photos

7. Police Clearance Certificate issued by the country of domicile

Fees

  • Processing fees Ksh10,000
  • Issuance Fees Ksh 15,00 payable once approved

2. Lawful Residents of Kenya

This category is applicable to people who have held work permits in Kenya for at least 7 years and have been continuously in the country for three years immediately preceding the permanent residence application time. Applicants must demonstrate a strong position to make a tangible contribution to the socio-economic development of  Kenya and must appear in person to verify their capability towards the development. Investors and highly qualified professionals are always given priority. Below are the requirements and documents that must be met before making the application.

1. A vivid application letter stating why you should be guaranteed Kenyan citizenship.

2. Duly filled Form 23. Download it here. 

3. Duly filled questionnaire for intending applicants. Download it here.

4. Duly filled and signed Residence status form. Download it here 

5. Copy of your work permit.

6. Copy of your passport

7. 2 current passport-sized photos

8. Original Police Clearance Certificate.

Fees

  • Processing fees Ksh10,000
  • Issuance Fees Ksh 500,000 payable once approved

Spouses

  • An application letter stating why you should be guaranteed a Kenyan citizenship.
  • Duly filled Form 23. Download it here. 
  • Duly filled questionnaire for intending applicants. Download it here.
  • Duly filled and signed Residence status form. Download it here 
  • Demonstrate marriage and family life
  • Certified copy of the marriage certificate
  • Copy of dependant pass/ work permits
  • 2 current passport-sized photos
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
Check Out
NHIF Mpesa Transaction Charges for Self Employed Kenyans

Fees

  • Processing fees Ksh10,000
  • Issuance Fees Ksh 500,000 payable once approved

Children (below 18 years)

  • Application letter
  • Duly filled Form 23. Download it here. 
  • Duly filled questionnaire for intending applicants. Download it here.
  • Certified copy of the birth certificate
  • Certified copies of the parents birth certificates
  • 2 current passport-sized photos
  • Copy of dependant pass

Fees

  • Processing fees Ksh10,000
  • Issuance Fees Ksh 500,000 payable once approved

3. Children of Kenyan Citizens Born Outside the Country

This category is applicable to children of Kenyan Citizens born outside the country and have acquired foreign citizenship of their country of residence/domicile. Below are the requirements they must meet before submitting their application.

1.An application letter stating why you should be guaranteed a Kenyan citizenship

2. Duly filled Form 23. Download it here. 

3. Duly filled questionnaire for intending applicants. Download it here.

4. Certified copies of the birth certificate

5. Certified copies of the parents birth certificates/ Kenyan Passports/ Identity Cards

6. Certified copy of the current passport

7. 2 current passport-sized photos

4. Spouses of Kenyan Citizens

This category is applicable to spouses of Kenyan citizens who have been married for at least three years. Below are the requirements they must meet before submitting their application. It’s good to note that applicants may be required to appear in person for an interview at the immigration department.

1. Application letter by the Kenyan spouse

2. Duly filled Form 23. Download it here

3. Duly filled questionnaire for intending applicants. Download it here.

4. Duly filled and signed Residence status form. Download it here 

5. Original Police Clearance Certificate

6. Demonstrate marriage and family life

7. Certified copy of the marriage certificate

8. Copies of either passport/Identity card/ and birth certificate of the Kenyan spouse

9. Copy of passport /birth certificate/ of the foreign spouse.

10. Copies of work permit/dependant pass of the spouse if they resident in Kenya

11. 2 current passport-sized photos

12. Joint sworn Affidavit by the spouses if the marriage was not solemnized in Kenya.

Fees

  • Processing fees Ksh5,000
  • Issuance Fees Ksh 50,000 payable once approved

For additional questions, you can contact the Department of Immigration.

Department of Immigration Contacts 

Avenue/Uhuru Highway P.O Box 30191, Nairobi 00100
Tel: +254 202 222 022/+254 202 217 544
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.immigration.go.ke

Check out the Kenya permanent residence checklist here.

Copy link