Home Travel Switzerland Visa Requirements For Kenyan Citizens

Switzerland Visa Requirements For Kenyan Citizens

by Victor Matara

These are the Switzerland visa requirements for Kenyan citizens as of 2019. Switzerland is a first world country located in Central Europe which is part of the 26 Schengen countries. It doubles up as one of the richest countries in the world which explains it’s strong economy and low unemployment. Switzerland is also a home to top-rated tourist attractions in the world such as glittering blue lakes, snow-capped peaks of the Alps, glaciers, and the dramatic views of Mount Pilatus. Switzerland’s education system is also ranked as one of the best in the world which makes it a top hub for international students.

On this article, we are going to look at all the requirements one must meet before applying for a Switzerland Visa. We will highlight the types of Visas available for Kenyans, documents required, processing time and the charges. One good thing about getting a Switzerland Visa is that you will be able to access other 26 Schengen countries freely without being stopped at the border points.

Switzerland Schengen Tourist Visa Requirements For Kenyan Citizens

This type of Visa is given to Kenyans wishing to enter Switzerland for a short stay of up to 90 days within a 180-day period i.e in a context of tourism, a visit to relatives or friends, short-term language studies, participating in a conference or in sporting or cultural events.

Requirements 

1. Your Passport must be valid for at least 3 months and have at least 2 blank pages at the time of application. You may be required to submit a  previous passport in original if a new passport has been issued within the last 3 years.

2. Duly filled visa application form.  The form must be completed and properly filled in,  saved as PDF, printed and then signed by the applicant.

Download the Switzerland Visa Application Form here

3. 2 recent clear and coloured passport-size photos with a white or grey background. Check out the photo quality guidelines here.

4. Proof of accommodation while in Switzerland. A detailed travel Itinerary of the planned trip or a schedule of activities together with a confirmed hotel booking, complete with names and contact details of the hotel and hotel voucher will be required.

5. Copy of your flight itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Switzerland. (Don’t buy an airline ticket before getting a visa) . Flight itinerary is a safer way of submitting a visa application without buying an actual flight ticket which can prove to be expensive if your visa is refused.

6. Proof of sufficient financial resources of the applicant.  Recent pay slips, a recent certified bank statement for the last 3 months will be required. You must be able to attest owning at least  92.34 euros per day on disposition during the stay in Switzerland, in case you are a student, the amount reduces to 27.70 euros per day.

7. If you are employed,  provide a signed employer’s letter, dated, with contact details of  employer and personal data of the applicant, leave of absence from the local company or organization showing position, salary, date of hiring, type of employment (permanent or temporary), date of return to work, purpose of visit as well as financial guarantee. If finances are met by the company, a recent certified bank statement for the last 3 months will be required.

8. If retired, you will be required to submit documents proving your pension or other financial support. Any other documents relating to your personal establishment in Kenya like title deeds or lease agreements will be accepted.

9. If you are self‐employed, please submit

  • Copy of Kenya PIN Certificate
  • Proof of registration with the relevant authorities (e.g. Registration Certificate and Memorandum & Articles of Association)
  • Bank statements pertaining to the said business (last 3 months).

10. If still studying, you will be required to provide a signed letter of the school containing the student and parent’s names, date enrolled, grade, leave of absence from the school, number of years at school, school holidays, contact details and name of school representative.

11. If travelling with or without a spouse and/or children: A signed letter from the spouse, photocopy of passport, marriage certificate & birth certificates of the children will be required.

12. International travel insurance (May be purchased locally or in Switzerland; must have written a proof of coverage of at least EUR 30’000./ USD 50’000 to cover expenses for personal accident, urgent medical treatment, urgent admission in a hospital or urgent repatriation on medical grounds. The insurance has to cover the entire stay in Switzerland including entry and exit day.

13. Cover letter; This cover letter must be well written and formatted clearly. It must mention the reason you are visiting Switzerland, how your trip is being funded, your itinerary and our intention to return to Kenya after your holiday.

14. Invitation letter from your family or friends in Switzerland with their address and phone number may be required- if applicable.

Please note that during the submission of your visa application form,  biometric data (finger scans & facial image) will be taken at the embassy.  You will still have to appear in person to give your fingerprints in case the previously collected
fingerprints prove to be of insufficient quality.

  • During your stay in Switzerland, you are not allowed to take up any kind of employment or studies.

Online Visa Application and Appointment 

You are encouraged to make an online application and appointment because they give it a priority compared to the physical application. Start your Switzerland Visa Online application here.

Please note that you can apply for your visa and book an appointment online 5 weeks before intended travel date. The applicant must be ready to submit the complete application form before seeking an appointment.

Check Out
Tourism License Requirements in Kenya

Switzerland Visa Fees For Kenyan Citizens 

 

Category

​​ 

Visa Fees in​​ KSh

 

Adults

 

6900

​​ 

Children aged from 6 to 12

​​ 

​​ 

4000

 

Children up to 6 years old

 

 

Free

 

Please note that the visa charges are paid cash in Kenyan Shilling according to the exchange rate of the day.

Switzerland Schengen Tourist Visa Processing Time in Kenya 

It takes at least 15 working days to process visa after submission of your application at the Switzerland Embassy in Nairobi. Sometimes it takes up to 4 weeks to process the visa.  In case of application finally being rejected or withdrawn the fee is not reimbursed. For inquiry of application, status email your visa file number to [email protected] If your application lacks any of the above documents, it is considered inadmissible hence your documents including application fee will be returned to you without further notice.

Embassy of Switzerland in Kenya Contacts

This is where you will submit your visa application form and relevant documents.

Location

Rosslyn Green Estate,
Rosslyn Green Drive, off Red Hill Road
Nairobi.

Visa enquiries Telephone

Monday to Thursday, 13.30 PM – 15.00 PM.
(+254) 708 168 982

+254 730 694 000

Visa enquiries Email

[email protected]

Visa Appointment Email

[email protected]

Postal address
Embassy of Switzerland
P.O.Box 2600
00621 Nairobi
Kenya

 

 

Monday

13.30–15.00

Tuesday

13.30–15.00

Wednesday 

13.30–15.00

Thursday 

13.30–15.00

Friday 

closed 

Saturday 

closed

Sunday 

closed

 

Switzerland Schengen Business Visa Requirements
1. A signed invitation letter sent as an email attachment directly to the visa section to [email protected] by the Business partner / official contact/event organizers in Switzerland or Liechtenstein containing the personal data of the applicant, complete details of the travel arranged by the host organizers (confirming purpose, duration of stay, travel and
accommodation arrangement in the member state as well as the financial guarantee).
The Embassy may require an official “declaration of guarantee” if considered necessary after checking the documents. If the applicant is to attend a conference which requires prior registration, proof of registration and receipt of paid registration fees.
2. Duly filled visa application form.  The form must be completed and properly filled in,  saved as PDF, printed and then signed by the applicant. Download the Switzerland Visa Application Form here
3.  Your Passport must be valid for at least 3 months and have at least 2 blank pages at the time of application. You may be required to submit a  previous passport in original if a new passport has been issued within the last 3 years.
4.  2 recent clear and coloured passport-size photos with a white or grey background. Check out the photo quality guidelines here.
5. If you are employed,  provide a signed employer’s letter, dated, with contact details of  employer and personal data of the applicant, leave of absence from the local company or organization showing position, salary, date of hiring, type of employment (permanent or temporary), date of return to work, purpose of visit as well as financial guarantee. If finances are met by the local company, a recent certified bank statement for the last 3 months will be required.

6. If you are self‐employed, please submit

  • Copy of Kenya PIN Certificate
  • Proof of registration with the relevant authorities (e.g. Registration Certificate and Memorandum & Articles of Association)
  • Bank statements pertaining to the said business (last 3 months).
7. If retired: Submit documents proving your pension or other financial support. Any other documents relating to your personal establishment in Kenya like title deeds or lease agreements.
8. If you are a civil servant: A signed Employer’s letter from the Ministry/Organization you are currently
based (stating purpose, duration of stay, accommodation arrangements, financial guarantee and travel health insurance) + original note verbal from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
9. If still studying, you will be required to provide a signed letter of the school containing the student and parent’s names, date enrolled, grade, leave of absence from the school, number of years at school, school holidays, contact details and name of school representative.
10. Copy of your flight itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Switzerland. (Don’t buy an airline ticket before getting a visa)
11. International travel insurance (May be purchased locally or in Switzerland; must have written a proof of coverage of at least EUR 30’000./ USD 50’000 to cover expenses for personal accident, urgent medical treatment, urgent admission in a hospital or urgent repatriation on medical grounds. The insurance has to cover the entire stay in Switzerland including entry and exit day.
12. Proof of financial resources of the applicant: Recent pay slips + a recent certified bank statement for the last 3 months.
13. If travelling with or without a spouse and/or children: A signed letter from the spouse, photocopy of passport, marriage certificate and birth certificates of the children.
14.  Company covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)
15. A detailed schedule of your business meetings.
16. Regarding the applicant’s expenses during the stay in Switzerland, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.
The Visa Fees and processing time is the same as the Tourist Visa mentioned above.
All the documents should be presented in original, plus one photocopy, in English. An interview at the Embassy will be required.

Copy link