Home GENERAL NEWS Teachers Salaries And Allowances In Kenya – 2018

Teachers Salaries And Allowances In Kenya – 2018

by victormatara

Though teachers are paid less than other civil servants, they are among the highest paid employees in East Africa.

Primary teachers, most of them in job groups G,H, and J, earn less than high school teachers. And the lowest paid teacher in Kenya earns Ksh 17,000 per month.

The highest paid teacher, who works as the Chief Principal, earns Ksh 200,000.Surprisingly the highest paid civil servant earns Ksh 400,000

Below is a detailed distribution of salary per job group as of 2018

Civil Service Job GroupTeachers
Designation
Basic SalaryCommon AllowancesGross Salary
Min.Max.HouseCommuterMin.Max.
GP116,69221,3045,0004,00025,69230,304
HATS IV19,32324,6625,0004,00028,32333,662
JGAT III24,66229,9186,0004,00034,66239,918
KGAT II31,02041,59010,0005,00046,02056,590
LGAT I35,91045,88020,0006,00061,91071,880
MSenior GAT41,59055,84020,0008,00069,59083,840
NPrincipal GAT II48,19065,29024,0008,00080,19097,290
PPrincipal GAT I77,527103,89440,00012,000129,527155,894
QSenior Principal89,748120,27040,00014,000143,748174,270
RChief Principal109,089144,92840,00016,000165,089200,928
Check Out
Cooperative Bank of Kenya Swift Code 2018

Copy link