Home Travel Visa Requirements for Kenyan Citizens Visiting Netherlands

Visa Requirements for Kenyan Citizens Visiting Netherlands

by Victor Matara

If you are a Kenyan citizen planning to visit the Netherlands and worried about the requirements one must meet before applying for a visa then worry no more because you are the right website. Depending on the purpose of your travel to the Netherlands, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently,  you will have to apply for a different Dutch Schengen Visa.

Required documents for the Netherlands Visa Application

1. Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Netherlands Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.

2. Your passport – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.

3. 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background.

4. A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required

5. A cover letter stating the purpose of a visit to the Netherlands and itinerary

6.  Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in the Netherlands

7. Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)

8.  Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in the Netherlands.

9. When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will remain valid for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.

10. You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

List of additional documents required for the most frequent purposes of the Netherlands Visa Application

Dutch Tourist Schengen Visa:

  • Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable
  • Bank statement of the last 6 months
  • Passport copies

Dutch Visa for Business Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the Dutch company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied by the dates of your visit
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  • Business bank statement for the latest 6 months
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during a stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Dutch Visa for Medical Purposes:

  • A local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in the Netherlands, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of medical fees
Check Out
List Of Top 10 Best Hotels In Trans Nzoia County

Dutch Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit, expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Dutch Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

  • The official invitation copy
  • Identity of applicant
  • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • Duration of stay
  • Place of accommodation 

Dutch Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other types of Internship Purposes:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance 

Dutch Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Dutch citizen:

  • Proof of Dutch citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Dutch nationality or naturalization order)
  • Dutch marriage certificate
  • Dutch family record book

Dutch Airport Transit Visa:

  • Visa or other types of entry permit in the transit country
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination 

Dutch Visa for Under-Age Children:

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

Netherlands Visa Fees for Kenyan Citizens 

VisaEUR KES
Schengen visa children < 6 yearsfree of charge free of charge
Schengen visa children 6 – 11 years35,00 4.200
Schengen visa normal fee60.00 7.300
Schengen visa high fee70.00 8.500

How long does it take to process a Netherlands Visa for Kenyan citizens?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance. Visa applications submitted at the Netherlands Embassy in Nairobi are always sent to Pretoria South Africa for processing which takes at least at least 10 working days.

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

N/ B: As from 1st April 2015, Netherlands visa applications can only be submitted by appointment at the Embassy in Nairobi. Applicants are advised to book an appointment on a date at least four weeks before the travel date.

Netherlands Embassy Nairobi Visa Appointment Opening Hours
Monday: 9.00 – 10.45 hours

Tuesday to Thursday 8.30 – 10.45 hours.

Netherlands Nairobi Embassy Contacts 

Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Kenya offices are located at the Embassy House off Riverside Drive in Nairobi.

Phone+254204288000  +254727594727 / +254727594767 / +254734152763  / +254734086102 – 24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Email 

Netherlands Nairobi Embassy Opening hours

Monday to Thursday: 8.00 – 12.30 and 13.30 – 15.30 hours.
Friday: 8.00 – 13.00 hours.

 

Copy link